Tower Technology Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

 

We respect and value the privacy of our clients and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we collect your personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website (for example, members of our lending panel) and to whom you may disclose personal information. You agree to this privacy policy by accepting the Tower Technology Terms and Conditions, which occurs by you accessing, browsing, or using this website.

What information do we collect?

We collect the following personal and business information in order to carry out the services offered by our website:

Personal identifiers and contact information such as name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone numbers.

Records of your interaction with our website, such as your IP address, and any information that you may put into tools that we provide on our website. 

Business identifiers such as business name, ABN/ACN, address, size, industry, company structure, and other information.

Feedback provided by you on our website and services - we may explicitly request your feedback after your use of our website and services. We take our commitment to high-quality service seriously and hope you will provide us with frank and honest feedback that we will record and endeavour to act upon.

We will not seek to collect sensitive information (unless it is necessary to carry out our services. If we do have to collect such sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under Australian law.)

How do we use the information we collect?

We will use the information you have provided to:

Deal with complaints, requests, or issues you may have with our website or services.

Review your past interactions with us for the purposes of improving our website, products and service levels.

The information we may provide to a lender in these circumstances includes the following:

  • Your identification and contact information (business owner name, business name, ABN/ACN, contact phone number, contact email).

We may provide our registered customers with email alerts, summaries of their activity on Tower Technology. We may also allow users to subscribe to email newsletters and from time to time may transmit emails promoting Tower Technology or third-party goods, services or content. Registered customers have the ability to opt out of receiving our promotional emails and to terminate their newsletter subscriptions by following the instructions in the emails at any time. Opting out in this manner will not end transmission of service-related emails, such as email alerts.

Such disclosures are to your benefit, and enable and help us to offer the products and services available through our website.

Other disclosure to 3rd parties

By accepting the Terms and Conditions on our website, you agree that your information may be shared with parties that provide services to Tower Technology. In such circumstances, your information will be treated as confidential and private, and not used for any purpose other than that which is authorised by Tower Technology.

Aside from the disclosures set out above, we may also make disclosures as required by law. You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law, or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to.

  • Comply with Australian law

  • Accord with requests or orders from law enforcement

  • Comply with a legal process

  • Protect or defend Tower Technology’s rights or property, or a third party's rights or property

  • Combination of information with external data sources

From time to time, we may gain access to external data sources that includes information about our customers. We may combine that data with the personal and business information collected above in order to carry out our business purposes. In circumstances where we gain information from an external source, it will only be used for the specific purpose for which it was provided to us by the external source.

Security of personal information

Tower Technology maintains security measures to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of information stored in our database. We will exercise care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information submitted via the internet.

Cross border disclosure of personal information

We may hold or process the information collected from you on servers located overseas, including for storage, hosting, analytical, reporting, testing, and filtering purposes. If we do this, we ensure that the organisations providing the servers have appropriate data handling and security standards to comply with this policy.

 

By using our website and providing us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your information to such overseas providers.

Correction of information

To ensure that our product and service offering is most appropriate to your situation, it is important for us, and for you, that the information we hold about you and your business is accurate. We request that you contact us with any updates to keep this information up to date.

Access to your information

You may request access to the information that we hold about you through the contact details on our website. We will process your request within a reasonable time, which will depend on the nature and size of the request. There is no fee for making a request for information. However, we may charge you the cost of processing your request (for example, an hourly rate of the person assigned to collate your information, and any out of pocket expenses such as photocopying).

In some circumstances, where empowered to or required to by law, we may refuse access to certain personal information. If we refuse access to any personal information, we will give you notice of the reasons for refusal.

Amendment of this policy

We may choose to amend this policy from time to time, and will notify you of any changes to this policy that require your consent. In the event we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email and change the revision rate at the top of this policy. In addition, we encourage you to review this page from time to time in order to stay abreast of any changes to the policy.

Process if you have a privacy complaint

We will do our best to respond promptly to any questions or complaints you have regarding our privacy processes. If at any time you have a complaint about our collection, handling, use or disclosure of information, please write to us at:

info@tower.technology

©2020 by Tower Technology

  • Twitter
  • Facebook